Accessed November 27, 2020 at https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Hylobates_agilis/. "Agile Gibbon (Hylobates agilis)" (On-line). There is no known negative economic effect of this species on humans. Diet consists of fruit, leaves, and insects. female help with caring for the young. Conservation measures have been taken, such as reserve game parks and breeding programs in zoos. The group usually consists of the male and female mated pair, an infant, and a juvenile. Gibbons (/ ˈ ɡ ɪ b ə n z /) are apes in the family Hylobatidae (/ ˌ h aɪ l ə ˈ b æ t ɪ d iː /).The family historically contained one genus, but now is split into four extant genera and 18 species. All subspecies have white brows, and males are easily recognized by their white or light-grey cheeks. As its name suggests, the Agile Gibbon is one of the fastest and acrobatic climbers in the forest. While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control. The agile gibbon has fur varying in color from black to red-brown. ranging from
If it appears incomplete or if you wish to see article references, visit the rest of its contents, Eight Species Declared Extinct But May Still be Out There. ADW doesn't cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. Accessed Males also particpate in parental care in this monogamous species. Primate Societies. Hylobates agilis forms monogamous bonds. As mentioned in the "Behavior" section, above, these animals are highly vocal, and use great call vocalizations to defend their territories from other mated pairs. Agile gibbons are light and mobile arboreal (tree-dwelling) apes, with slender bodies, long arms and no tail. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. social and prefer to remain in family groups of four. Gibbons are arboreal; they spend most of their lives in trees. Members of Hylobates spend most of their lives in the trees, and rarely descend to the ground. Hylobates agilis agile gibbon. games and coloring pages! Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. Their feet have five toes, including an opposable big toe. These very acrobatic primates live in southeast Asia. All subspecies have white brows, and males are easily recognized by their
Convergent in birds. Established in 1964, the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species has evolved to become the world’s most comprehensive information source on the global conservation status of animal, fungi and plant species. Gibbons have a hairless face with dark eyes, small nostrils, and jet-black skin. The male is distinguishable from his female counterpart by the white or light-grey cheek fur on his face; both have white eyebrows and, like other Gibbons, don’t have tails. This material is based upon work supported by the The agile gibbon weighs from 4 to 6 kg (8.8 to 13.2 lb) with an average of 5 kg (11 lb), though in captivity it can reach 8 kg (18 lb). Fur color varies, ranging from black to red-brown, depending on the subspecies. The coat varies in colour from black to pale golden brown. Agile gibbons, Hylobates agilis, are ... Habitat. The agile gibbon weighs from 4 to 6 kg with an average of 5 kg, though in captivity it can reach 8 kg. Additionally, the male is slightly larger than the female. Those on … Jennifer Kuester (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor. found in the oriental region of the world. Search for an endangered species profile. Like all gibbons it is tailless. Male agile gibbons can be distinguished from the females by their striking white cheeks. The Agile Gibbon Ape is either black or red brown in appearance, and it has a white brow.